Apex Aurum EA
Apex Aurum EA v2.20
- FXNook Licensing verified
- 🧪Backtest Only
Backtest results
+282.0% +$1,409.80
January 6, 2026 – September 1, 2026 · 7.8 months
- Max drawdown7.2%
- Profit factor6.72
- Win rate78.6%
- Trades70
- Lots0.10 – 0.10
- Monthly+36.0%
History quality 100%All 6 file checks passed
Trading involves risk Read
Trading forex and CFDs carries a high level of risk and can result in the loss of your capital. Backtests and live results are past performance and do not guarantee future results. Only trade with money you can afford to lose.
What's new v2.20
Released September 26, 2026
Initial Version
Description
Apex Aurum — Strategy & Key Features
Trading strategy
Apex Aurum trades breakouts on XAUUSD (Gold). It measures the highest high and lowest low over a lookback window (default 96 hours / 4 days) and treats these as the key battle levels. When price is far enough from a level, the EA places a pending stop order there — a buy-stop above the high, a sell-stop below the low. The idea is simple: if Gold breaks a major level with momentum, Apex Aurum is already positioned to ride it.
Orders are placed on a fixed 6-hour cycle (three set times a day), so the EA constantly refreshes its levels as the market moves. Once a trade triggers, a trailing stop follows the price and locks in profit while giving the move room to run.
Key features
Entry logic
- Breakout stop orders on daily high/low levels
- Minimum distance filter — no orders placed too close to price
- 6-hour placement cycle, auto-adjusted to your broker’s server time
Exit & trade management
- Trailing stop with two modes: broker-side stop, or virtual stop closed by the EA
- Smart trailing — starts only after the trade is safely in profit, then never lets the stop fall below entry
- Configurable stop loss and take profit
Risk & money management
- Three lot modes: fixed lots, risk % per trade, or 0.01 lot per X dollars
- Daily loss limit — closes all trades and pauses the EA for the rest of the day
- Margin protection — cancels the furthest orders when free margin runs low, and re-issues them later when conditions allow
Protection filters
- Maximum spread and slippage limits on every order
- High-impact news filter using the MT5 economic calendar
- Optional Friday cut-off to avoid weekend gap risk
Reliability
- Automatic GMT and daylight-saving detection
- Automatic broker symbol handling
- Built-in retry logic on requotes and price changes
- Full CSV audit log of every order, trade and action
Recommended setup
- Symbol: XAUUSD (Gold)
- Broker: low-spread ECN / raw account
- VPS for stable 24/5 execution
- Minimum balance: $500
Backtest results Historical test
January 6, 2026 – September 1, 2026 · 7.8 months · XAUUSD
- Net profit +282.0% +$1,409.80
- Max drawdown 7.2% $69.20
- Profit factor 6.72 gross profit ÷ gross loss
- Win rate 78.6% 70 trades
Backtest quality
History quality 100%, with simulated ticks rather than recorded ones.
- History quality
- 100%
- Ticks
- 84,357,475
- Bars tested
- 3,964
All 6 file checks passed
- Balance follows every trade All 140 balance steps add up.
- Trades add up to the report's net profit Trades total 1,409.80, as the report says.
- Number of trades matches the report 70 trades in the list; the report says 70.
- Final balance = deposit + net profit Final balance 1,909.80; deposit 500.00 + net profit 1,409.80 = 1,909.80.
- No trades while the market is closed No trades on a Saturday.
- Rows in the order the platform wrote them Listed in order-ticket order, as MetaTrader saves it. 41 rows carry an earlier time than the row above, which is normal when the strategy works through pending orders.
These checks show how the test was run and whether the file agrees with itself. They cannot prove a test was not made up, or that results will repeat in live trading.
Balance
balance largest drawdown
Result by month
All figures
- Net profit
- +$1,409.80 (+282.0%)
- Max drawdown
- $69.20 (7.2%)
- Average drawdown
- $19.45 (3.9%)
- Profit factor
- 6.72
- Win rate
- 78.6% (55 / 15)
- Trades
- 70 (35 long, 35 short)
- Gross profit
- $1,656.15
- Gross loss
- $246.35
- Largest win
- $197.75
- Largest loss
- $41.05
- Average win
- $30.11
- Average loss
- $16.42
- Expected payoff
- +$20.14
- Recovery factor
- 20.37
- Max consecutive wins
- 8
- Max consecutive losses
- 2
- Lot size
- min 0.10 · avg 0.10 · max 0.10
- Starting balance
- $500.00
- Ending balance
- $1,909.80
- Average monthly return
- +36.0%
Performance badges
-
🧪Backtest Only
The results shown are a historical test on past data, or live results FXNook has not verified yet. They are not verified live trading.
Performance badges are based on historical verified performance data and do not guarantee future results.
Backtest results are hypothetical. They are produced by the vendor on historical data and do not guarantee future performance.
Version history
| Version | Released | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| 2.20 current | September 26, 2026 | Initial Version |
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Reviews
Clear filtersThere are no reviews yet.