Momentum X
Momentum X v2.0
- FXNook Licensing verified
- 🆕Limited Track Record
Verified live results
+1.6% +$15.82
Demo · USD · IC · since September 23, 2026
Myfxbook · updated 46 minutes ago · September 23, 2026 – October 22, 2026 · 29 days
- Max drawdown3.4%
- Profit factor1.18
- Win rate77.5%
- Recent trades40
- Lots0.01 – 0.01
- Monthly+1.6%
Trading involves risk Read
Trading forex and CFDs carries a high level of risk and can result in the loss of your capital. Backtests and live results are past performance and do not guarantee future results. Only trade with money you can afford to lose.
What's new v2.0
Released September 23, 2026
First release of Momentum X – automated XAUUSD breakout EA with 6 zones, live news filter, session filter, weekend close, max positions limit and daily drawdown protection.
Description
Momentum X – XAUUSD Breakout Expert Advisor
Momentum X is a fully automated breakout EA built exclusively for Gold (XAUUSD). It runs 6 independent breakout zones (A1, A2, A3, B1, B2, B3). Each zone scans for significant swing highs and lows on its own timeframe and places pending stop orders to catch strong momentum moves.
How it works
- Detects key swing highs and lows on H1 and D1 structure.
- Places Buy Stop and Sell Stop orders near breakout levels.
- Every trade has a fixed Stop Loss from the moment it opens.
- A dynamic break-even and trailing stop locks in profit as price moves in your favour.
- Take-profit and trailing distances automatically adjust to the current gold price.
Protection features
- Fakeout filter: closes trades early if the breakout candle fails.
- News filter: built-in NFP schedule, plus the live MT5 Economic Calendar for High, Medium and Low impact USD news and USD holidays.
- Spread filter: removes pending orders when the spread is too wide.
- Session filter: Asia, London, Overlap and New York sessions, with automatic GMT detection.
- Weekend close: closes all trades before the Friday market close.
- Max open positions: caps total exposure across all zones.
- Max daily drawdown: stops trading for the day at a % or $ limit.
Money management
- Risk % per trade, fixed lot, or lot-per-balance modes.
- Lot size is calculated from the actual stop-loss distance.
- Works with both 2-digit and 3-digit gold quotes.
Requirements
- Symbol: XAUUSD only.
- Account: Raw + Hedging
- A low-spread broker and a VPS are recommended.
- Enable Algo Trading in MT5.
Recommended testing
Backtest using “Every tick based on real ticks” with your broker’s own data and commission. Then run the EA on a demo account before going live.
Verified live results Verified by FXNook
September 23, 2026 – October 22, 2026 · 29 days · XAUUSD
- Net profit +1.6% +$15.82
- Max drawdown 3.4% $31.07
- Profit factor 1.18 gross profit ÷ gross loss
- Win rate 77.5% last 40 trades
Balance
balance largest drawdown
Result by month
Account on Myfxbook
- Account
- Momentum X · #53065374
- Type
- Demo (USD)
- Broker / server
- IC
- Gain
- +1.57%
- Absolute gain
- +1.58%
- Daily
- 0.05%
- Monthly
- 1.57%
- Drawdown
- 3.37%
- Balance
- USD 1,015.82
- Equity
- USD 1,015.82
- Profit
- USD 15.82
- Deposits
- USD 1,000.00
- Withdrawals
- USD 0.00
- Profit factor
- 1.18
- Pips
- 2,006.0
- First trade
- September 23, 2026
- Last update on Myfxbook
- October 22, 2026 5:54 pm
- Tracking
- 0
Worked out by FXNook from the closed trades
Gain, drawdown, balance, the curve and the monthly bars cover the whole account. Win rate, averages, lot sizes and streaks are worked out from the 40 most recent closed trades Myfxbook provides (October 2, 2026 onwards).
- Net profit
- +$15.82 (+1.6%)
- Max drawdown
- $31.07 (3.4%)
- Average drawdown
- $31.07 (3.1%)
- Profit factor
- 1.18
- Win rate
- 77.5% (31 / 9)
- Trades
- 40 (12 long, 28 short)
- Gross profit
- $54.94
- Gross loss
- $86.31
- Largest win
- $15.22
- Largest loss
- $30.84
- Average win
- $1.77
- Average loss
- $9.59
- Expected payoff
- -$0.78
- Recovery factor
- 0.51
- Max consecutive wins
- 10
- Max consecutive losses
- 3
- Lot size
- min 0.01 · avg 0.01 · max 0.01
- Starting balance
- $1,000.00
- Ending balance
- $1,015.82
- Average monthly return
- +1.6%
Performance badges
-
🆕Limited Track Record
The verified performance history is shorter than 6 months.
Performance badges are based on historical verified performance data and do not guarantee future results.
Live results are the vendor's closed trades, checked by FXNook against the public performance page above. Past results do not guarantee future performance.
Version history
| Version | Released | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| 2.0 current | September 23, 2026 | First release of Momentum X – automated XAUUSD breakout EA with 6 zones, live news filter, session filter, weekend close, max positions limit and daily drawdown protection. |
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Reviews
Clear filtersThere are no reviews yet.