Momentum X v2.0

  • FXNook Licensing verified
  • 🆕Limited Track Record

Verified live results

+1.6% +$15.82

Myfxbook · updated 46 minutes ago · September 23, 2026 – October 22, 2026 · 29 days

$1.0k$1.0k$1.0k$1.0k$1.0k23 Sep 20267 Oct 202622 Oct 2026
  • Max drawdown3.4%
  • Profit factor1.18
  • Win rate77.5%
  • Recent trades40
  • Lots0.01 – 0.01
  • Monthly+1.6%
Trading involves risk Read

Trading forex and CFDs carries a high level of risk and can result in the loss of your capital. Backtests and live results are past performance and do not guarantee future results. Only trade with money you can afford to lose.

What's new v2.0

Released September 23, 2026

First release of Momentum X – automated XAUUSD breakout EA with 6 zones, live news filter, session filter, weekend close, max positions limit and daily drawdown protection.

Description

Description

Momentum X – XAUUSD Breakout Expert Advisor

Momentum X is a fully automated breakout EA built exclusively for Gold (XAUUSD). It runs 6 independent breakout zones (A1, A2, A3, B1, B2, B3). Each zone scans for significant swing highs and lows on its own timeframe and places pending stop orders to catch strong momentum moves.

How it works

  • Detects key swing highs and lows on H1 and D1 structure.
  • Places Buy Stop and Sell Stop orders near breakout levels.
  • Every trade has a fixed Stop Loss from the moment it opens.
  • A dynamic break-even and trailing stop locks in profit as price moves in your favour.
  • Take-profit and trailing distances automatically adjust to the current gold price.

Protection features

  • Fakeout filter: closes trades early if the breakout candle fails.
  • News filter: built-in NFP schedule, plus the live MT5 Economic Calendar for High, Medium and Low impact USD news and USD holidays.
  • Spread filter: removes pending orders when the spread is too wide.
  • Session filter: Asia, London, Overlap and New York sessions, with automatic GMT detection.
  • Weekend close: closes all trades before the Friday market close.
  • Max open positions: caps total exposure across all zones.
  • Max daily drawdown: stops trading for the day at a % or $ limit.

Money management

  • Risk % per trade, fixed lot, or lot-per-balance modes.
  • Lot size is calculated from the actual stop-loss distance.
  • Works with both 2-digit and 3-digit gold quotes.

Requirements

  • Symbol: XAUUSD  only.
  • Account: Raw + Hedging
  • A low-spread broker and a VPS are recommended.
  • Enable Algo Trading in MT5.

Recommended testing
Backtest using “Every tick based on real ticks” with your broker’s own data and commission. Then run the EA on a demo account before going live.

Live results

Verified live results Verified by FXNook

September 23, 2026 – October 22, 2026 · 29 days · XAUUSD

  • Net profit +1.6% +$15.82
  • Max drawdown 3.4% $31.07
  • Profit factor 1.18 gross profit ÷ gross loss
  • Win rate 77.5% last 40 trades

Balance

$1,000.00 → $1,015.82

$1.0k$1.0k$1.0k$1.0k$1.0k23 Sep 20267 Oct 202622 Oct 2026

balance largest drawdown

Result by month

average +1.6% a month

$37$-37Sep 2026: $37Oct 2026: $-21Sep 26Oct 26

Account on Myfxbook

as reported by Myfxbook

Worked out by FXNook from the closed trades

Gain, drawdown, balance, the curve and the monthly bars cover the whole account. Win rate, averages, lot sizes and streaks are worked out from the 40 most recent closed trades Myfxbook provides (October 2, 2026 onwards).

Net profit
+$15.82 (+1.6%)
Max drawdown
$31.07 (3.4%)
Average drawdown
$31.07 (3.1%)
Profit factor
1.18
Win rate
77.5% (31 / 9)
Trades
40 (12 long, 28 short)
Gross profit
$54.94
Gross loss
$86.31
Largest win
$15.22
Largest loss
$30.84
Average win
$1.77
Average loss
$9.59
Expected payoff
-$0.78
Recovery factor
0.51
Max consecutive wins
10
Max consecutive losses
3
Lot size
min 0.01 · avg 0.01 · max 0.01
Starting balance
$1,000.00
Ending balance
$1,015.82
Average monthly return
+1.6%

Performance badges

Myfxbook data updated 46 minutes ago

  • 🆕Limited Track Record

    The verified performance history is shorter than 6 months.

Performance badges are based on historical verified performance data and do not guarantee future results.

Live results are the vendor's closed trades, checked by FXNook against the public performance page above. Past results do not guarantee future performance.

Version history

Version history

Version Released What changed
2.0 current September 23, 2026 First release of Momentum X – automated XAUUSD breakout EA with 6 zones, live news filter, session filter, weekend close, max positions limit and daily drawdown protection.
Reviews (0)
0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Questions & Answers
Loading...
  • Licensing verifiedEvery file is tested before it is listed.
  • Free updatesEvery new version during your licence.
  • Move your accountSwitch trading accounts from My Account.
Share: